Pages

Wednesday, 27 May 2015

Just for You card

Hi there, very quick post tonight !
My last card for 'Less is More' this week
where the recipe is 'Use some Metal' .
 
 
A yellow card for a change this time.
Hope you like it ;)
 
 
ps Hmm looks kinda wonky here at the top...
....it isn't. Camera angle I guess.
Looks better in the pic below I think !
 
 
 
 
 
Cross, charm, CAS
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yellow card from stash
Linen cream card
Cream burlap
Cross charm
Computerized sentiment




Monday, 25 May 2015

Congratulations card

Good morning everyone, sunny here atm.
I hope it's sunny wherever you are today.
Just popping in to show you my second
 card for 'Less is More' this week.
 
 
 
It's a recipe this time and 'Use some  Metal'
Here is what I came up with, come and have
 a closer look.



Kraft card,cream, ribbon, linen, congratulations







Kraft card
Cream Linen card
Cream Satin ribbon
Key charm
String
Computerized sentiment





Saturday, 23 May 2015

Wedding invitation card

Good morning friends, I hope all is well with
 you. It's Saturday yet again so I have another
'Less is More' card to share with you.
It's a recipe this week and.....
 
 
'Use some Metal'
 
 
This card is what evolved when I looked at all
my charms etc. I saw kraft card, cream, lace and
this fabulous jewel creation I have had for a
 while now and I was inspired !
 
 
The jewel is set in metal btw. so qualifies
 nicely I think. Funny how my card turned into
a wedding type card, when I have babies on
 my mind just now. ( More about that later).
 
 
 
I have almost finished another card too,
also with a wedding theme and similar colours 
lol. No weddings planned so I have no idea
 why I am making this type lol. Back soon with
 another LIM card ;)


ps. We heard the other day that our latest expected
granddaughter should be born on the 12th June !
Woo hoo, can't wait now!!!
Our daughter was born on the 11th June, so she
is esp. excited  ;)



We are having our children/grandchildren over on 
Sunday so I am just off to prepare a lasagne and 
some small red velvet chocolate cakes in  minute.
 
 
 Just having a delicious hazelnut coffee and a choc
 biscuit first  though ;) Enjoy your weekend
 whatever you have planned.
 
 
 
Now  grab a coffee and come and have a closer
look............
 
 
 
 
lace,kraft, cream, wedding, CAS
The satin ribbon and card with the sentiment on are both cream btw.
 
 



Lace, cream, wedding
Better photo I think!




Kraft card
Cream Linen card
Cream satin ribbon
White lace
Circle jewel buckle from stash (had it ages)
Computerized sentiment




Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Just for You Art Deco card

Good afternoon friends, I hope you are all well.
Today I have another Art Deco card to share
 with you again. My last for a while I think,
you may be glad to hear lol. 
 
 
Although I have an Art Deco type man and
 a larger square card lurking somewhere on
my desk unfinished so........
 
 
 
I used some lavender fields as a background
for the lady as she looked french to me and
I thought of french lavender.



We have fields of lavender here in Norfolk 
too so she could be here I guess ;)



We had a great day out yesterday, ( see previous
 post) I am pleased to report. Enjoy your day
 everyone  whatever you are doing today !




Art Deco, lavender, digi









White Linen card
Debbi Moore cd
Background etc. digi
Sue Wilson die
Glamour dust
Gems from stash



Monday, 18 May 2015

Art Deco cards again

Hi friends, back to Art Deco again lol !
For the first card I was trying out a different
 sort of easel card. 
 
 
I saw a similar one in blogland recently
  but I just used my own  measurements
 for this one.
 
 
 
The second one was made for my lovely DIL.
..........have a nice day everyone, we have rain
 here boo hoo!
 
 
 
ps.It's my OH's birthday tomorrow, so we 
are off for a day of spa/swimming
 and lunch curtesy of our children. Then
a Thai take away meal with them all in the 
evening ;)
 
 
 
Art Deco, lady, pink, Sue Wilson, Spellbinders
Art Deco, Debbi Moore, pink, lady.
 
 
White Linen card
Debbi Moore Cd
Top card
Pink card
 Sue Wilson die
Spellbinders dies
Pearls from stash
Glamour dust
Bottom card
Debbie Moore cd
Computerized text
Glamour dust 
 
 
 

Sunday, 17 May 2015

Poppies card

Hello friends, Just popping by to show you
another 'Less is More' card I have made.
 It's a theme this week and 'Hello Sunshine'.
 
 
Just had to try out my new stamps. It was a
 bit fiddly to get the stamps to line up but got
 there in the end.
 
 
 
Hope you are having a lovely weekend
........see you again soon ;)
 
 
 
 
Poppies, LIM, CAS,TH distress inks, Clearly Bessoted
 
 
 
 White Linen card
Clearly Besotted stamps
TH Distress inks
Memento Angel Pink ink
Memento Tuxedo Black ink
Glamour dust
Clear sequins
 
 
 

Saturday, 16 May 2015

Sunshine card

Good morning friends, yet another weekend
has arrived. I don't know about you but the
 days seem to fly by so quickly these days.
 
 
 
I have another 'Less is More' card to share 
with you today. It's a theme this time and
'Hello Sunshine'. 
 
 
 
This is what I came up with after a bit of 
thought. Hope you all approve. Enjoy
your weekend whatever you have planned ;)





Sun, LIM, CAS, distress inks






Yellow card from stash
White Linen card
Lawn Fawn stitched rectangle die
Lil'inkers stitched circle die
TH Distress inks
Computerized sentiment
Sequins from stash




Pinterest button

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...